Workshops & Seminars

We’re offering three streams for the workshops and seminars: take your pick from business, training and technology.

WEDNESDAY 20 AUGUST

1.00pm    

Room 1        Compressors: Fundamental Design & Real Impact

                      Ian Speer, Speer Compression Systems

Room 2       Succession Planning

                      Adrian Bailey, Cleary Hoare Solicitors

Room 3       New Developments in Drilling Fluids

                       Angus Forbes, AMC Drilling Fluids & Products

Room 4       Tomorrow’s Technology, Benefits Now

                       Gordon Stewart , Globaltech Corporation

2.30pm

Room 1       New CSG (Coal Seam Gas) Globe Programme

                      Arron Reading, Department of Natural Resources & Mines

Room 2       Success Through Numbers

                      Rob Lockhart , Westpac

Room 3       Insuring Against the Cost of Litigation

                      Sparke Helmore Lawyers and AON Risk Services

Room 4       Innovation for Better Onsite Safety and Productivity

                      Dennis Hood and Gordon Stewart, Boart Longyear Consultants

3.45pm         Afternoon tea in exhibition hall

4.15pm

Room 1       The AHEAD Drilling Rig Series

                      Massimo Contini, Drillmec Drilling Technologies

Room 2       R&D Tax Incentives Drilling Contractors

                      Shakeel Yusuf & Wayne Huf, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Room 3        Total Fluid Management

                       Mike Skull, Baroid IDP

Room 4       How to Murder a Pump Test

                      Helen Rutter, Aqualinc Research Limited

5.30pm       Exhibition, Workshops and Seminars close

 

THURSDAY 21 AUGUST

1.00pm

Room 1       iMachines and Automation in Exploration

                      William Howard, Sandvik Mining

Room 2      New CSG (Coal Seam Gas) Globe Programme

                      Arron Reading, Department of Natural Resources & Mines

Room 3       Managing a Safety Incident

                     Samantha Betzien and Deanna McMaster, MinterEllison

Room 4       Managing debt and cash flow in challenging times
                      Phil Horton, Finlease (Australia)

3.15pm         Afternoon tea in exhibition hall

 

3.45pm

Room 1       Success Through Numbers

                     Rob Lockhart, Westpac

Room 2      Responding to an inspectorate stop-work order

                     Alan Girle, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Room 3      Compressors: Fundamental Design & Real Impact

                     Ian Speer, Speer Compression Systems

Room4      Water-powered hammers for minerals exploration
                    Stuart Addinell, Researcher, Deep Exploration Technologies  CRC (DET CRC)

 

4.00pm      Exhibitors may start bump-out

5.00pm      Exhibition and presentations close